Bonjour!

Bonjour!
I’m a 45 year old mother of five amazing daughters and wife to a caring, sensitive AND sexy husband. I adore my family. I’m dedicated to my faith. I enjoy a good laugh. I'm nostalgic and love to reminisce. "Remember" is my favorite word in the English language. I love life! I’m passionate about music, food and travel. I’m fascinated with anything European. {PARIS! Hello!} I love celebrating anything and everything! I love to read, especially a good biography, mystery, Regency Era or Historical fiction novel. I love thoughtful gift giving. To me the gift wrap is almost as important as the gift itself. I love being creative…bolts of ribbon, coordinating scrapbook papers, producing a tablescape, or d├ęcor for a themed party etc. puts a smile on my face. I love the details! I’m a freak for anything theme oriented. I enjoy event planning, but oddly enough do not like to host or entertain. I enjoy fashion, but have to be really in the mood to clothes shop. I love purses and funky jewelry. I’d rather wear wedges or heels any day than flats. I enjoy decorating and searching for the perfect decorative pillow or picture. However, you’ll never see me frequent high-end stores. I'm more of a Ross, TJ Maxx, Tuesday Morning kind of gal. My favorite decor style is an old world rustic chateau look with a hint of bohemian, baroque and vintage shabby chic, like an English cottage. {confusing I know!} Autumn is my favorite season. I’d go through childbirth a million times. I enjoy biking with my man, Pilates, and jogging. BUT you’ll never find me in a gym working out. I love movies, whether watching them in the theatre or cuddled up on the couch with my family. I enjoy a good chick flick or real life drama! I'm a sucker for movies on the Hallmark Channel. I love the elderly. I love Disneyland. I love being in the canyon on a summer or fall evening at dusk. I love my friends. While I have some extroverted characteristics. I’m a self proclaimed introvert. I’m generally quiet, calm, reserved and pretty darn private. Why in the heck do I blog? It’s a creative way to record family history. I enjoy photography. I really don’t like to write, although I write in my journal almost every day. I love the beach. I enjoy WWII history. I love a clean, orderly house, but ours looks lived in. ;) PBS Masterpiece is my friend. I adore Jane Austen films. They transport me to another time and place. If I had to choose another time period in which to live, early 19th Century England would be my pick. "Sense and Sensibility" is my all time favorite movie. My favorite TV series is the 1950's Spanish Drama "Velvet." My biggest pet peeve is people who blow their noses in public. So gross! {Take it to the bathroom people.} I’d go on a wine tasting vacation if it wasn’t against my religion. I’ve always wanted to adopt a baby from a foreign country. I’m an avid BYU football fan. I love our campfires at Scofield Lake. I have a 'thing' for fairy gardens and Gallic French roosters. I love summer rainstorms and warm baths. I'm a Rush Limbaugh and Hannity Talk Radio Show listener. Also a fan of several Fox News shows. I hate when my kids have homework. I collect quotes, Madame Alexander Dolls, and Disney pins. I always prefer sitting in a back row versus the front. {I'm sort of a seat snob..yikes} I also have high expectations for my lemonade, salsa, and french fries too. HA! I work well behind the scenes. I love a good Dateline Mystery and the genealogy TV show "Who Do You Think You Are?" I’m a night owl. I'd rather be cold than hot. I enjoy being a chauffeur to my children. I’m an Anglophile… love anything English! I would like to serve a church mission to England with Jaren someday. I'm queen of paper towel, used kitchen hand towels and dishrags make me squirm. You’ll rarely find me out of the house not ready for the day, except when driving the kids to school on the days I don't work. I feel naked without lip gloss. Pairing up white socks, chipped fingernail polish, chapped lips and brownie crumbs on the floor drive me nuts! I like to organize and BE organized..but not saying I always am. ;) I enjoy hiking to waterfalls, ATV’ing with my family and snowshoeing with the hubs. Although I enjoy collecting recipes and occasionally watch cooking shows... (Sandra Lee Semi-Homemade, Paula Deen, and the Pioneer Woman are my favorites) I’d rather not cook. Eating out is so much more fun. I live to eat! LOL Trying new foods and restaurants is a favorite pasttime. I love the joy of anticipation and the celebration of holidays. Family traditions are important to me. I'm a memory preserver. I'm a pathological picture taker ;) and I love happy lists!

My Fam!

My Fam!

Mr. and I

Mr. and I

My Girls!

My Girls!

Kyleigh Dawn (21)

Kyleigh Dawn (21)

Emma Abigail (19)

Emma Abigail (19)

Hannah Isabelle (17)

Hannah Isabelle (17)

Brielle Olivia (12)

Brielle Olivia (12)

Kate Evangelene Lyllie (7)

Kate Evangelene Lyllie (7)

My Man!

My Man!

Good Times!

Good Times!

What I Believe!

Our Missionary

Our Missionary

My list of favorite movies!

Learn more about Dyslexia!

Music To My Ears!

Saturday, July 11, 2015

What's On My Happy List?


Kyleigh's last week in the MTC

Hey Everyone I thought I would try doing a generic email this week to see how it would work! :)

Thursday July 2, 2015

We got the chance to do service in the Temple. Us Sisters got to clean the crystal chandeliers. We had to take them down piece by piece and clean them with vinegar. It was a super cool experience. Also, we got our flight plans! I leave from SLC on Monday morning. I get to call home from the airport!!!! Then we fly to Seattle and from there to Seoul, Korea. Then from Seoul to Busan. :) CRAZY!! I ran into Karly Stowell and Mateah Otteson from high school.

Friday July 3, 2015

Found out that Boyd K. Packer passed away. So sad. Ran into Chris Hutchison (Joe Hutchison's older brother that was in my SLCC Frisbee class) in the cafeteria. He works there now. My comp and I taught our first skype lesson with a church member living in Korea. The connection was bad, but she was so sweet. We had a little FHE with all the Sisters in our branch. We usually just have an opening and closing song and prayer with a short spiritual though. Plus lots of candy :)

Saturday July 4, 2015

GOD BLESS AMERICA. I painted my nails and wore red, white, and blue. We had a Devotional and it was exactly what I needed that day. The speaker talked a lot about ancestors and how we are standing on our ancestors shoulders as we continue to spread the gospel. We wouldn't be where we are today without the choice our ancestors made. There was a flag ceremony...the international missionaries got to carry their flag down the big gymnasium stairs. Really cool! After, we got to go outside in the parking lot and watch the fireworks. Being here for the 4th was a fun experience. 

Sunday July 5, 2015

It was fast and testimony meeting and I prayed about whether I should get up and say something or not. I didn't get the prompting to, but I felt kinda bad because I didn't get up and say anything last time either. Then in Relief Society, Sister Anderten was giving her lesson and she felt prompted to give us time to share our testimonies if we wanted, so I did. I started getting choked up, so hopefully it made sense. Haha!

Monday July 6, 2015

Started to really feel the stress of leaving in a week and knowing that there is still so much to accomplish before I get to Korea. I got my 4th of July package from the fam :) We had a cookie and milk party with a bunch of our Korean Sisters and we looked at each others picture books.

Tuesday July 7, 2015

I read The Ricciardi Letter in during Personal Study. So inspiring. I think you can find it online. It changed my perspective on Missionary work. Best quote from it, "if you want to punch Satan in the mouth..open your mouth and preach." The Devotional that night was about Joseph Smith. Loved it! During our District Meeting President Perriton, my Branch President asked us some good soul searching questions. He asked if our testimonies were unshakable? Was there any way that someone would be able to plant a seed of doubt? If so what can you do to make sure your testimony is unshakable? Food for thought :)

Wednesday July 8, 2015

It was raining pretty hard down here. I recited the First Vision in a lesson with our investigator. All in Korean :) Got two packages from girlfriends...The BBG (Butterfly Box Girls). Got super stoked for P day!
                                        *******
When I get to Korea the 7 of us will be staying in the mission home for two days to get acclimated. The way they pick our trainer is we go out and start proselyting for like a half hour with each different trainer. They see which trainer you fit best with and that's who will be your trainer companion. I think you are with that companion for three months. I'm still with my companion, Sister Johns, until after those two days in the mission home.  

I really am doing good. Time is fly'in. I'm enjoying my last few days in the MTC. Kinda crazy... Got so much to do! I'm nervous, but excited for Korea. It's going to be a good experience. I think I'm ready to go! :) 

Love you all!!!!!

Pictures!

4th of July in our red, white and blue

Cleaning the bathrooms?? haha 

Packages from girlfriends! Super sweet! 

Friend from high school!

Kate drew a picture for Kyleigh and her district. 
We sent it in our last MTC package to Kyleigh. 
It says:
Goodbye USA
Hello Korea!
She has all the Elder's and Sister's on there that are leaving with Kyleigh. 
We made a copy for each one of them to wish them luck! 
 And sent Krispy Kreme doughnuts too! 
They survived the MTC!!!
YEAH!!!!
 It's cause for celebration! 


In other family news this past week.....

Our Fourth of July!

Hannah was in the parade with the drill team! 

She was one of the flag holders.



Watch'in the parade with cousins! 
A nephew and his family traveled all night from Texas to be in Utah for the holiday. 

Emma's attempt at a "star hair-do" on Kate



Our traditional pic by the flag. Awe, we missed Ky! 

Found these cute patriotic tin can printables from HERE


Our fruit flag!


KFC on the 4th is a must!


Fireworks in the park with cousins!






Our Patriotic Craft!



My side of the family had a reunion on the Fourth weekend. 
This is my family!
{Oh my gosh. I love this picture!}
If I counted right, only 8 were missing out of the 74 of us! 
My parents, 83 years young, have 29 grand kids and 21 great-grand kids. 
I have an incredible family. I really, really do. 


 My siblings and spouses...

All the grand kids minus 5.  
Age range from 36 to 5! 
I was only 6 yrs old when my first niece was born. :) 
lol :) 

6 new great grand babies born this past year! 
Jacob, Nixon, Jett, Aubrey, Rhett, and Hunter. 
I want to squish 'em with kisses. So stink'in cute!


With Kyleigh and Andrew not with us, this pic makes me a teensy bit sad. :(

Sure a fun night!

Some Sparkler fun!


Miss smartie pants Emma got her Ap US History test score back this week! She was just hoping for a 3 to pass. She scored a flipp'in 5! The highest you can get. We were jump'in up and down. All that hard work paid off! 

Fighting over European chocolate

Hannah got her wisdom teeth out!

Out of the three older girls ...Hannah was the most emotional and irritable coming out of the anesthesia. Not overly talkative, but complained about everything. From not being able to feel her face, stomach hurting, ankle hurting, lips dry to ear itching. 
{Funny cuz the complaining part is so unlike her.} 

This video was like the 10th one that we took. The funniest part is that she is still confused about the timing of everything. She kept asking how long she had been there. I kind of got the giggles over it, she wasn't too happy about that. lol
video

Wisdom teeth videos are the best. 
See Kyleigh and Emma's HERE

I wish I had the funny conversation with dad on the way home recorded. 
The hubs started asking"boy" questions. haha.
Finally Hannah was coherent enough to say... 
"this is awkward."  

Hannah and I have been waiting to watch season 2 of our 1950's Spanish show 'Velvet' while she recuperated. This video was right after she got home from surgery. She was still a little out of it. Emmsie was teasing her about not watching Velvet and that we had to watch Little House on the Prairie instead. Ha! 
This is angry... for our Hannie. The video drags. Just watch til 45 seconds. :)  
video

KFC mashed potatoes were Hannie's salvation. I craved these when I was pregnant with her. TO this day, one of Hannah's favorite foods. 

Kate loves to experiment in the kitchen. We get out all sort of food items and let her creativity take over. She's made several masterpieces this week. 
Some dad even dared to taste test ;)   She and Brie love to watch cooking shows before bed, that is where she gets her inspiration. :) 

Summer night thunderstorm watch'in! THE BEST!

1 comment:

  1. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

    ReplyDelete