Bonjour!

Bonjour!
I’m a 45 year old mother of five amazing daughters and wife to a caring, sensitive AND sexy husband. I adore my family. I’m dedicated to my faith. I enjoy a good laugh. I'm nostalgic and love to reminisce. "Remember" is my favorite word in the English language. I love life! I’m passionate about music, food and travel. I’m fascinated with anything European. {PARIS! Hello!} I love celebrating anything and everything! I love to read, especially a good biography, mystery, Regency Era or Historical fiction novel. I love thoughtful gift giving. To me the gift wrap is almost as important as the gift itself. I love being creative…bolts of ribbon, coordinating scrapbook papers, producing a tablescape, or décor for a themed party etc. puts a smile on my face. I love the details! I’m a freak for anything theme oriented. I enjoy event planning, but oddly enough do not like to host or entertain. I enjoy fashion, but have to be really in the mood to clothes shop. I love purses and funky jewelry. I’d rather wear wedges or heels any day than flats. I enjoy decorating and searching for the perfect decorative pillow or picture. However, you’ll never see me frequent high-end stores. I'm more of a Ross, TJ Maxx, Tuesday Morning kind of gal. My favorite decor style is an old world rustic chateau look with a hint of bohemian, baroque and vintage shabby chic, like an English cottage. {confusing I know!} Autumn is my favorite season. I’d go through childbirth a million times. I enjoy biking with my man, Pilates, and jogging. BUT you’ll never find me in a gym working out. I love movies, whether watching them in the theatre or cuddled up on the couch with my family. I enjoy a good chick flick or real life drama! I'm a sucker for movies on the Hallmark Channel. I love the elderly. I love Disneyland. I love being in the canyon on a summer or fall evening at dusk. I love my friends. While I have some extroverted characteristics. I’m a self proclaimed introvert. I’m generally quiet, calm, reserved and pretty darn private. Why in the heck do I blog? It’s a creative way to record family history. I enjoy photography. I really don’t like to write, although I write in my journal almost every day. I love the beach. I enjoy WWII history. I love a clean, orderly house, but ours looks lived in. ;) PBS Masterpiece is my friend. I adore Jane Austen films. They transport me to another time and place. If I had to choose another time period in which to live, early 19th Century England would be my pick. "Sense and Sensibility" is my all time favorite movie. My favorite TV series is the 1950's Spanish Drama "Velvet." My biggest pet peeve is people who blow their noses in public. So gross! {Take it to the bathroom people.} I’d go on a wine tasting vacation if it wasn’t against my religion. I’ve always wanted to adopt a baby from a foreign country. I’m an avid BYU football fan. I love our campfires at Scofield Lake. I have a 'thing' for fairy gardens and Gallic French roosters. I love summer rainstorms and warm baths. I'm a Rush Limbaugh and Hannity Talk Radio Show listener. Also a fan of several Fox News shows. I hate when my kids have homework. I collect quotes, Madame Alexander Dolls, and Disney pins. I always prefer sitting in a back row versus the front. {I'm sort of a seat snob..yikes} I also have high expectations for my lemonade, salsa, and french fries too. HA! I work well behind the scenes. I love a good Dateline Mystery and the genealogy TV show "Who Do You Think You Are?" I’m a night owl. I'd rather be cold than hot. I enjoy being a chauffeur to my children. I’m an Anglophile… love anything English! I would like to serve a church mission to England with Jaren someday. I'm queen of paper towel, used kitchen hand towels and dishrags make me squirm. You’ll rarely find me out of the house not ready for the day, except when driving the kids to school on the days I don't work. I feel naked without lip gloss. Pairing up white socks, chipped fingernail polish, chapped lips and brownie crumbs on the floor drive me nuts! I like to organize and BE organized..but not saying I always am. ;) I enjoy hiking to waterfalls, ATV’ing with my family and snowshoeing with the hubs. Although I enjoy collecting recipes and occasionally watch cooking shows... (Sandra Lee Semi-Homemade, Paula Deen, and the Pioneer Woman are my favorites) I’d rather not cook. Eating out is so much more fun. I live to eat! LOL Trying new foods and restaurants is a favorite pasttime. I love the joy of anticipation and the celebration of holidays. Family traditions are important to me. I'm a memory preserver. I'm a pathological picture taker ;) and I love happy lists!

My Fam!

My Fam!

Mr. and I

Mr. and I

My Girls!

My Girls!

Kyleigh Dawn (21)

Kyleigh Dawn (21)

Emma Abigail (19)

Emma Abigail (19)

Hannah Isabelle (17)

Hannah Isabelle (17)

Brielle Olivia (12)

Brielle Olivia (12)

Kate Evangelene Lyllie (7)

Kate Evangelene Lyllie (7)

My Man!

My Man!

Good Times!

Good Times!

What I Believe!

Our Missionary

Our Missionary

My list of favorite movies!

Learn more about Dyslexia!

Music To My Ears!

Saturday, March 07, 2015

What's On My Happy List?

MY BABY is 5! 

Whoa...how did that happen?

We celebrated mermaid style.....



She's been wanting this mermaid shindig for sometime now. 

{Even though I've kinda had a love/hate relationship with all things mermaid 
since that darn ROADSHOW last year, I had to oblige.}  

She wanted the decor to be a surprise.

Seeing her party table for the first time!



We had Oysters and Pearls... 
{vanilla wafers, with blue frosting and a white sixlet...on sand brown sugar}
saw this idea several places on line, printables from HERE

Kate didn't like the taste of them... haha


Nor the taste of the blue cake 

{we were batt'in zero on the food...haha}  

Emma made the cakes for me....three little ones...and no, those are not edible seashells. :)

This cake was just for decoration.

We had Sushi! 

Compliments of Ichiban. 

Yummo! 

Kate took to some sushi takeout Kyleigh had from Tsunami last weekend, so I thought... 

"hey let's do sushi for Kate's birthday" ....

ties in with the theme ya know...ocean seaweed.... 

Um...Kate had one piece of her birthday sushi. 

Why is that? 


When I say we batted zero on the food, I'm not kidding. ;) 

{other than her plain 'ole vanilla ice cream cone later that night...that was a hit}


Salt Water Taffy and Vanilla Cupcake Fishie Crackers...

The drink!


 Ursula's potions! {little teensy bottles of glitter}



I made the mermaid centerpiece. Used an old cork board I had kick'in around. Found a mermaid silhouette on line that I cut out...glued it to sparkly paper and embellished it with twine and seashells...easy peasy! 

 Even Hannah's fish "Salvatore" joined us for the 
par-tay. 

Kate was all about opening her gifts!





Gma C's gift to Kate...A celtic MA doll. It's tradition. 


The message in a bottle....
found this cute nautical bottle at Michael's. Filled it with sand and pebbles and one last gift... 


A ticket to see Ariel that very night at Disney On Ice! 

 Awe..they were so surprised. and excited!







Kate's birthday breakfast!

Birthday treat to share with her classmates!


 Happy Birthday to my lover bug. 
Love this girl to pieces! 

In other family news...
Hannah got her braces off! *****happy dance***** 


Dr. Horsley was out of the office that day so she got her pic with the hygienist. :) Super nice people at this place. Been going here for 9 years now. Highly recommend them if you are looking for an excellent Orthodontist.  

 Celebratory donut run to Beyond Glazed !!! 
Donuts are her favorite :) 



Four out of the seven of us have birthday's in less than a month's time. 
That would include the hubs. 
Here's the birthday boy enjoying his birthday dinner! 
Love this guy! 
He's my better half in many ways. :)   

 Brie's first pie that she made herself! I was impressed. 



TV Love!

With another season of Downton having come and gone again,  I just might need this t-shirt that Kyleigh saw on Pinterest. 


Dang. 

I hate when it ends and we have to wait...for another 10 months. 

So how 'bout that Carson and Mrs. Hughes! 

It's about flipp'in time I say.  
{Quite possibly the most heart warming moment of the season. for me.} 
LOVE THEM!

Speaking of heart. 

Where is Mary's? 

I was not a fan of hers this season. Too snooty and cold. 
{Not quite sure what Matthew saw in that woman. He definitely brought out the best in her.}

Love Violet and Isobel's friendship. So endearing. 

The Bates situation needs to go bye bye. Enough already. 

Miss Sara Bunting. Good Riddance. 

Loved Roses' pale blue wedding suit. However, I'm wondering why she didn't wear the dress she was seen in after. That looked more like a wedding dress...no? Both were gorgeous though. The costuming in this show....to.die.for. 

Happy to see Edith finally happy. Jeesh. 

I think Mosley and Baxter should get it on. 1920's style ;) 

Surprised and delighted to see Declan {Matthew Goode}, from the movie Leap Year, as a possible suitor for Mary. 

************************
I'm pretty sure I've mentioned this before, but 
I AM NOT KIDDING WHEN I SAY WE LOVE THE GRAND HOTEL.
{Gran Hotel in Spanish} 
Quite possibly mine, Kyleigh, and Emma's favorite TV show. 
That we've EVER watched! 
That is a bold statement, com'in from this period drama junkie. 
  
Someone has described it like Downton on steroids. haha 
{either that, or the board game Clue on steriods.}
So much mystery, intrigue, suspense and plot twists...
it makes Downton seem slow and boring. 

The Castilian Spanish these actors speak. Beautiful. 

There are only two seasons on Netflix right now. 

WE ARE DYING FOR MORE. 

I seriously called Netflix to petition for season 3. 
{I never do stuff like that.} 

If you can handle reading English subtitles. 
It is well worth it.

Serious shout out to Julio, Alicia and Andres! ;)



MOVIE LOVE!

Have I told you how much I enjoy this show? 
It comes close to cracking in to my top 30 favorite movie's list HERE

Watched it with the hubs tonight. 

Can't wait to see the sequel..out this weekend! 

No comments:

Post a Comment